Development of fast ionic conductiors by using controlled hydrogen content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Motoaki  関西学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20509038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素化物 / イオン伝導体 / 二次電池 / イオン伝導 / 固体電解質 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン二次電池を代表とする蓄電池の更なるエネルギー密度/出力密度向上のために、従来の有機溶媒系電解液に替わり得る電気化学的安定性に優れた非溶媒系固体電解質(イオン伝導体)の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、リチウム/ナトリウム超イオン伝導機能を有するクロソ系錯体水素化物(Na2B12H12などの固体試料)に対して、含有する水素密度を最適化することにより、イオン伝導特性の改善に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydro-closo-borates, M2BnHn (M = Li, Na) composed of the [BnHn]2- closo-borate anions, exhibit superionic conductivities on the order of 0.1 S/cm after the order-disorder transitions. From the application point of view, it is highly desirable to enhance the conductivities at room temperature. In this study, we have found out that partial dihydrogen desorption and combining [BnHn]2- with [NH2]- are effective in modifying the conductivities of M2BnHn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロソ系錯体水素化物の相転移温度以下でのイオン伝導率を改善するという目標を達成することができた。その中でも部分脱水素化量制御によるアプローチは、水素化物特有のものであり、国内外の他のグループに先行して本研究で初めて着眼した材料設計指針である。今後錯体水素化物での高速イオン伝導機能を飛躍的に発展させ高エネルギー密度の全固体二次電池の実現を後押するとともに、“水素化物でのイオニクス”分野の学理探求に貢献する成果と言える。