Development of functional microcapsule based on piezoelectric PVDF films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Yuji  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (40334693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 内視鏡 / PVDFフィルム / pHセンサ / エッチング / 配向分極制御 / センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,有機強誘電体であるポリフッ化ビニリデン(PVDF)フィルムを部分的に配向分極制御や表面加工処理を施すことにより,体内でマイクロカプセルを移動させる機構とカプセル自身が発電し動力を駆動する技術を確立し,内視鏡観察のみならず治療可能なマイクロカプセルを開発する。研究代表者がこれまで確立したPVDFフィルムの作製手法を用いることで,移動機構や発電デバイスの作製を容易にすることのみならず,体内のpHセンサの役割も果たせると考えるため,消化器官の健康状態を同時にモニターできるようなデバイスを開発することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the amount of displacement of poly(vinylidene fluoride)(PVDF) films fabricated using a drop-coating method when voltage was applied to the PVDF films. The displacement was the largest near the resonance frequency of the PVDF film when a square wave AC voltage was applied, confirming that it can be used as an actuator to move a microcapsule endoscope. Furthermore, for a capsule endoscope-mounted pH sensor in which a palladium (Pd) thin film was deposited on the PVDF film, we confirmed that the output voltage from the sensor and the resistance value of the Pd thin film changed with a solution that simulated digestive fluid by adjusting the pH value. The pH sensor operated by the Pd thin film absorbing hydrogen ions in the solutions, and a sensor design to support gastrointestinal treatment has been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたPVDF系強誘電体フィルムに関する知見により,消化管の診療が必要な部位にカプセル内視鏡を移動させるアクチュエータや,消化液採取によるpH値測定で上部消化管のその場診断が可能なpHセンサ搭載型カプセル内視鏡の開発が可能となる。そのため,本研究は次世代のカプセル内視鏡の新しい方式を提案するものであり,新規性および産業上の活用性いずれの観点からも非常に重要である。特に,医療機器や検査装置への応用が可能であり,医療介護分野への大きな貢献が期待できる。