Research on fatigue diagnosis of structures using the polarization fatigue characteristics of piezoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70344166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧電 / 分極反転疲労 / エナジーハーベスト / 圧電材料 / 分極 / 疲労 / 余寿命判断 / 余寿命診断 / 残留分極 / ヘルスモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ビルや橋、一般家屋がこれまで地震等で受けてきた歪みの大きさや回数の履歴を強誘電性薄膜の残留分極の疲労特性として記録し、余寿命を診断するためのセンサの開発を行う。歪みエネルギーを電気エネルギーに変換する圧電デバイスと、変換された電気エネルギーを用いて分極反転を繰り返し、残留分極の疲労情報として振動の回数を記録する振動記録デバイスから成り立っており、外部から電気エネルギー供給無しに動作する。分極反転疲労情報を用いることにより10の5~10乗回といった膨大な歪み回数を記録可能であり、構造物がこれまで受けてきた疲労の蓄積を定量的に示し、余寿命を評価するときの指標に利用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply a remaining life judgment device to mechanical components, a test was conducted to detect the output of the driving piezoelectric element using a thrust-type rolling test machine. Since it was difficult to directly install the driving piezoelectric element on mechanical components such as ball bearings, a piezoelectric material for driving was attached around the test machine. However, the signal output was extremely weak for polarizing the recording sensor, necessitating a redesign of the remaining life judgment sensor itself . Additionally, due to extremely high noise, it was difficult to record accurate vibration histories, so a passive filter was added between the driving piezoelectric element and the recording sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電性薄膜の厚み、センササイズ、分極電圧、分極周波数等の様々なパラメータを変化させた場合の残留分極の疲労状況を評価し、データマップの作成を行った。このデータマップを利用することにより、強誘電体薄膜センサの分極反転疲労状況から、構造体にこれまで加わった振動履歴を同定することができ、算出した振動履歴から、構造体の余寿命を判断することが可能となる。