Development of Nano-magnetic Powder Materials with High Magnetic Anisotropy Using Low-temperature Reduction with Metal Hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20358047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属水素化物 / 高磁気異方性 / 低温還元 / 保磁力 / FeNi合金 / FeNi / 磁性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
金属水素化物による低温還元技術を用いて低温域にて元素拡散を促進することによって、320℃以下でのみ安定に存在するL10構造-FeNiを、通常の時間スケールで創製することを目的として行う。具体的には、二価Feの安定化、ナノ・原子レベルでのFeとNiの均質分布、L10構造を安定化する元素の添加を通じて、FeNiの結晶構造を立方晶から正方晶(L10構造)に変化させることによって、高磁気異方性を生じせしめ、これにより高保磁力を有する高性能磁石としての機能を発現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to synthesize high magnetic anisotropy L10-FeNi, which is stabilized phase only at low temperatures, by utilizing the strong reduction ability of metal hydrides. The synthesis method of the precursor and the effect of additive elements on L10 ordering of Fe-Ni alloys were investigated. As a result, it was found that the precursor powder can be synthesized by coprecipitation using Fe(II) chloride as the starting material, and that the coercive force can be improved by adding Mn, leading to the promotion of L10 ordering. As the increase of the weight ratio of CaH2/precursor powder increases the ratio of H2/H2O partial pressure, the reduction of MnO may be facilitated, resulting in the promotion of L10 ordering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L10構造のFeNi合金は、高磁気異方性を有し、希少金属レスで耐熱性に優れるため、モーター用磁石としての実使用温度域において、Nd-Fe-B磁石に匹敵する次世代の高性能磁石として期待されている。しかし、320℃以下でのみ安定に存在する物質であり、拡散速度が極めて遅く、通常の手法では極めて合成が困難であった。本研究は、汎用的な合成手法により前駆体を合成し、我々が有する金属水素化物を利用した低温還元技術を用いることによって、困難であったL10-FeNi合成の実現を目指すチャレンジングな研究である。適切な合成手法と元素添加によってL10規則化を促す可能性を示すことができた点で意義があると考える。