Development of high-performance magnetostrictive alloys by gallium diffusion into grain-oriented electrical steel sheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Toru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90638355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁歪材料 / 電磁鋼板 / 電析めっき / 環境発電 / 方向性電磁鋼板 / 振動発電 / FeGa合金 / 逆磁歪 / 磁歪 / エネルギーハーベスティング
Outline of Research at the Start
身の回りに発生する機械的振動エネルギーを有用な電気エネルギーに変換する環境発電技術として, FeGa単結晶合金を用いた逆磁歪式振動発電デバイスが期待されている. 安価に供給されているFeSi方向性電磁鋼板をテンプレート材料として, これにガリウム元素を浸透させることにより, 結晶方位の集積した ”方向性FeGa合金” を得るための新規合成手法を確立する。また磁区構造のin-situ観察を通してバイアス磁場の最適化と発電量の向上を目指す. 近年のIoTデバイスの爆発的な普及を背景として, 本研究の遂行により経済的な波及的効果が極めて高い成果が得られると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Fe-Si-Ga alloys with gallium diffused into commercially available high grade grain-oriented (GO) electrical steel sheets were prepared with the aim of developing inexpensive and high-performance magnetostrictive materials as an alternative to FeGa single-crystal alloys. Gallium was uniformly diffused into the GO electrical steel sheets by electrodeposition plating and annealing. It was found that the addition of Ga to the directional electromagnetic steel sheet causes a decrease in Young's modulus and an increase in magnetostriction with respect to the <100> orientation, which are characteristic of FeGa single-crystal alloys. It is also revealed that the magnetostriction and reverse magnetostriction capability are improved by adding small amounts of additional elements. These results suggest that the Fe-Si-Ga alloy with gallium diffused into the GO electrical steel sheets is a promising low-cost alternative to Fe-Ga single-crystal alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
の回りに発生する機械的振動エネルギーを有用な電気エネルギーに変換する環境発電 (エネルギーハーベスティング)技術として, FeGa単結晶合金を用いた逆磁歪式振動発電デバイスが期待されているが, 実用化・普及に際してFeGa単結晶合金の低コスト化が大きな課題となっている. 本研究では, 長年に渡る研究開発により既に低コスト化・量産化の技術が確立されているFeSi方向性電磁鋼板をテンプレート材料として, これにガリウム元素を浸透させることにより, 結晶方位の集積した安価な ”方向性FeGa合金” を得るための新規合成手法を確立し、その特性を明らかにした。