Fabrication of potential step structures to improve energy conversion efficiency of photoelectrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masami  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20622393)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素ドープ / 金属酸化物 / レーザ / 低温結晶化 / エキシマレーザ / 低温 / エキシマレーザー / 窒化 / 窒化プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能エネルギー技術である「太陽光と水から水素を製造する『光電極』」の重要課題である光エネルギー変換効率を革新的に向上させるため,光電極の内部に植物の光合成システムを模倣した電位ステップ構造を形成させる「酸化物-酸窒化物-窒化物の積層構造」を創製する.その積層構造の実現に向け,酸化物の特性を変えずに酸窒化物および窒化物を低温で結晶化させる「エキシマレーザー照射法と窒素プラズマ法およびアンモニア反応法の融合プロセス技術」を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a low-temperature nitridation process in which a precursor film in nitrogen plasma is irradiated with an excimer laser, it was found that by adding hydrogen to the nitrogen plasma, more nitrogen was introduced into the thin film, and metal oxide films doped with several at% nitrogen were successfully fabricated. This is thought to be due to the reduction effect of hydrogen and the generation of NH radicals. Furthermore, it was shown that the ease of nitrogen incorporation is related to the bond dissociation energy between the metal and oxygen, and the standard Gibbs energy of formation of oxides and nitrides. In particular, it was found that the smaller the bond dissociation energy of a metal, the easier it is to introduce nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、金属酸化物に窒素ドープするには、窒素もしくはアンモニア雰囲気中での高温熱処理が必要であるのに対して、本プロセスは低温で窒素ドープ金属酸化物を成膜できることを明らかにした。本プロセスを用いることで、これまで困難であった耐熱性の低い材料(基材)にも窒素ドープ金属酸化物を成膜することが可能となる。つまり、窒素ドープ金属酸化物の応用が拡大する。今後は、本プロセスを用いて窒素ドープ金属酸化物を種々の材料に積層させることで、電位ステップ構造を実現させ、光電極等の特性向上を実現していく。