| Project/Area Number |
21K04709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 雄二 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40422547)
中里 直史 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70714864)
岸本 弘立 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30397533)
塚本 雅裕 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (90273713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | レーザ加工 / 異材接合 / パワー半導体 / ヒートシンク / レーザ肉盛溶接 / 拡散接合 / セラミックス材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の輸送機器の電力化および省電力化のためには、搭載される電力変換機器の小型・軽量化が重要な課題となっており、次世代のパワー半導体としてシリコンカーバイド(SiC)製パワー半導体の活用が期待されている。本研究では、タングステン薄膜を拡散接合させたSiCに、マルチレーザ加工技術を用いて、熱伝導に優れた銅の肉盛層を生成させる技術を確立させることで、先進SiC製パワー半導体用の、新たなヒートシンクシステムの創成技術を確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to develop a new heat sink system for the advanced power semiconductor device based on silicon carbide, by using the multiple blue laser beam focusing system, a line layer of cupper has been successfully deposited on the thin tungsten plate which was directly joined to the silicon carbide plate through the hot isostatic pressing method. In addition, by shifting the multiple blue laser beam focusing system with an appropriate distance, the line layer of cupper can be continuously developed so that the cupper deposition layer seems to be produced and it would perform as the interlayer to connect between the power device and the heat sink.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、熱間等方圧加熱法を用いて作製したSiC板と純タングステン薄膜との接合体の純タングステン薄膜表面に、青色レーザを熱源とするマルチレーザ加工システムを用いて、銅肉盛層を形成することに成功した。この技術により、将来の次世代のパワー半導体として期待されるSiC製のパワー半導体への新たな冷却機構を構築することが可能になると期待され、SiC製パワー半導体の広範な活用への道筋を見出すことに成功した、創造性にあふれた研究成果である。またタングステンへの銅肉盛層の形成技術は、耐熱材料として期待されるタングステンの、多岐にわたる活用への新技術であり、その社会的意義も非常に高いと考えられる。