Development of spark plasma sintering under cyclic pressure for low-temperature densification of metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hiroyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (00325044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 通電焼結 / チタン / 緻密化
Outline of Research at the Start
通電焼結法は低温,短時間で粉末材料を焼結できるという特長から,粉末冶金分野で発展している技術である。焼結温度のさらなる低温化は,微細構造制御,ナノレベルでの微細結晶粒からなる材料合成のために有用と考えられる。本研究では,通電焼結法を周期的圧力下で行う手法を用いて,金属材料の低温緻密化プロセスを開発する。また,焼結条件と焼結体の微細構造を詳細に検討し,本手法における焼結メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-temperature sintering of titanium powder was performed by applying cyclic pressure during spark plasma sintering (SPS). The cyclic pressure application enhanced densification of titanium and dense sintered materials with relative density over 99% were obtained even at the sintering temperatures below 600℃. Furthermore, ultimate tensile strength and elongation to failure of the low temperature (500 and 600℃) sintered materials were equal to or greater than those of the high-temperature sintered materials.
These results indicate that the SPS under cyclic pressure enable us to prepare dense sintered titanium with sufficient mechanical strength even at low temperatures below 600℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規な通電焼結法により金属材料の低温緻密化に取り組み、チタンにおいて従来の温度よりも十分に低い500℃で延性を有する緻密焼結体の作製に成功した。本研究成果は、チタン以外の他の金属材料への適用が十分に見込めることから、新しい組織・物性を持つ金属材料製造につながることが期待される。また、複合材料の分野では、低温プロセスという特徴はマトリックスと強化材間の化学反応を回避できるという利点につながり、新しい複合材料の製造へ発展する可能性もある。