Ultrafine Pattern Forming of Organic Substrate Using Nanoimprint Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyama Katsumi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70540186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 隆之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 研究主幹 (20469703)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノインプリント / プリント配線板 / 半導体 / 微細配線 / 銅めっき / 熱可塑性樹脂
Outline of Research at the Start
ICT(情報通信技術)に用いられる半導体や部品実装は高密度化が一層進んでいる。電子機器の基幹部品であるプリント配線板に関して言えば,配線導体幅は現状で5μm程度が限界と言われており,その先には技術的解が存在しない。本研究は,フォトリソグラフィを利用した現在の製造方法に代えて,ナノインプリント法を用いた微細配線によりサブミクロンオーダーの配線幅実現を目指すものである。ナノインプリントにより樹脂基板に形成した溝(トレンチ)にめっき法で銅を充填することにより,配線導体とする。この際のインプリント条件・型モールドの材質・表面性状・銅めっき条件について実験的検討を行い,適正条件を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High performance and downsizing of electrical devices have been achieved by combining various kinds of technology. For example, using the present photolithography process, the conductive pattern width of printed wiring boards (PWB) is predicted to reach 2-3 μm. However, there is no solution for less than 1μm width fabrication. Therefore, we attempted to apply an imprint technique for fine pattern fabrication. In this study, Poly Phenylene Sulfide Resin (PPS) was investigated regarding the processability of thermal imprinting. Furthermore, the imprinting formability of the materials was discussed, correlating with viscoelastic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のICパッケージ基板の最小線幅は3μm程度が限界と言われている。一方次世代先端半導体が2nm設計ルールで開発が進んでいる中,インターポーザと呼ばれる半導体を実装する基板には2μm以下の配線幅が要求されている。本研究はナノインプリント技術を応用することにより1μm幅の配線を樹脂基材に形成する技術を確立し,次世代先端半導体を搭載するインターポーザ実現に寄与するものである。インプリントの適正条件を見出すため,樹脂の粘弾性挙動と成形性の関連を明らかにしたとともに,ナノインプリントで形成した溝(トレンチ)を銅めっきにより充填して配線導体とすることに成功した。