Project/Area Number |
21K04714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Tadayuki 京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70566695)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | KTN / 電気光学効果 / 光偏向器 / レーザースキャナ / 誘電特性 / 屈折率変化 / 蓄積電荷計測 / 光スキャナー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レーザー加工にも用いられる光スキャナーはガルバノミラーなど機械式が主流であったが、近年、電気光学結晶 (電界で屈折率が変化する結晶)を用いた新型スキャナーが開発された。可動部がなく圧倒的に高速だが、解像点数の低さが問題であった。本研究は、材料であるKTN結晶の屈折率変化量を現状の0.001台から0.01まで改善し、これによってこの問題の解決を図る。このため、相転移の発生する温度領域の付近で起こる非線形な電気特性を活用する。これにより、3Dプリンタを含むレーザー加工・造形に質的な変化をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical scanners that use the electrooptic effect (a phenomenon in which the refractive index changes when an electric field is applied) of KTa1-xNbxO3 (KTN) crystals are overwhelmingly faster than conventional devices. They have the potential to dramatically improve the performance of laser processing. The problem is that the deflection angle is small. To solve this problem, considerable amount of increase in the refractive index change Δn is required. In this study we investigated dielectric properties of KTN to realize this. Most commercially available KTN crystals are doped with Li. This research has shown that a significantly higher dielectric constant can be obtained for a KTN crystal with less doping ratio of Li. Moreover, for this crystal, we observed drastic increase in polarization due to field induced phase transition as well as crystals with high doping ratio. This suggests that we can realize ultrahigh Δn for KTN with a small amount of Li added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光スキャナは、レーザー光線の向きをスキャンするデバイスである。レーザー加工を含む光を用いる造形技術において威力を発揮するが、加工精度向上や加工品内部の歪の低減のため、スキャンの高速化が期待される。従来の機械式デバイスでは高速化に限界があることから、非常に高速な電気光学効果を用いたスキャナが注目されている。ただし、偏向角が小さいことが課題であり、解決のためには材料であるKTN結晶の屈折率変化Δnの増強が必須である。本研究の成果は、この屈折率変化量を現状よりも一桁以上改善できることを示唆していて、この光スキャナの偏向角を一桁近く改善し、レーザー加工技術に大きな革新をもたらす可能性を示している。