Establishment of HHP sintering technology for enabling densification of heat-unstable cobalt compounds and applications to thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Ube National College of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Koichi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60707131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 友紀  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50311048)
相馬 岳  香川高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 教授 (60508266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱電材料 / コバルト層状化合物 / セラミックス / 酸化剤 / 水熱ホットプレス / コールドシンタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
熱電材料は温度差を起電力に変換できるため、材料特性次第ではクリーンな新エネルギー源としてのポテンシャルを有する。申請者は最近、セラミック系熱電材料では最高レベルの性能を持つCo層状化合物を出発物質とし、酸化還元法により種々の層間距離を有する粉末合成に成功した。もし緻密化できれば高性能熱電材料として有望だが、これらの化合物は熱安定性に難がある。種々の方法を模索した結果、HHP(水熱ホットプレス)焼結が極めて効果のあることを見出した。従って、本研究では、HHP焼結を用いた熱安定性のないCo層状化合物粉末の緻密化手法の確立とそれを利用した高性能熱電材料の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting with NCO (NaxCoO2) powder, a Co-layered compound with the highest level of thermoelectric performance among oxides, we synthesized compound powders with a wide interlayer distance using a simple redox method. However, these compounds had problems with thermal stability. We, therefore, discovered that the HHP (hydrothermal hot pressing) method, in which a small amount of aqueous solution is added to the powder and pressure is applied, followed by heat treatment at less than 300 °C, and the CSP (cold sintering process) method, which is essentially equivalent to HHP, have a densification effect. When high pressure was applied and heat-treated at 150 °C or higher, densification to a relative density of approximately 80% or more was promoted. The thermoelectric properties of the compounds with a wide interlayer distance surpass those of the starting material NCO when sintered by the above method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果における学術的意義は、本研究で用いたCo層状化合物など機能性材料としてのポテンシャルはあるが熱安定性のない物質を緻密化する手法の1つとして水熱ホットプレス法の可能性を見出すことができた点にある。今後、低温での緻密化メカニズム解明を行ううえでの基礎となるデータが得られたものと考えられる。
本研究成果における社会的意義は、本手法が省エネルギー化に直接貢献するとともに、今後における焼成条件や助剤の改良により、高性能な機能性材料の開発が期待される点にある。