Development of cold rolled magnesium alloy sheets with high room temperature formability through texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HUANG Xinsheng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80415679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 圧延 / 集合組織 / 成形性 / 圧延性 / 機械的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウム(Mg)合金は、次世代軽量構造材料として注目されている。しかし、通常のMg合金圧延板材は室温成形性が非常に低く、冷間(室温)圧延性は悪い欠点がある。近年、申請者らは集合組織(結晶配向)制御により、Mg合金板材の室温成形性を飛躍的に向上させることに成功している。このような好適な集合組織を作りこむと、冷間圧延性の向上も期待できる。本研究では、高室温成形性Mg合金冷間圧延材の創出を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study systematically investigated the effect of texture on the cold rollability and room temperature formability of magnesium alloys. As a result of applying texture control to AZ31 alloy, a commonly used magnesium alloy, high-temperature rolled sheets with a weak basal texture significantly improved the critical reduction ratio of cold rolling from 14% to 34% compared to conventionally rolled sheets with a strong basal texture. It was confirmed that randomizing the initial texture not only markedly improved the cold rollability, but also significantly enhanced the room temperature formability because of the weak basal texture achieved after annealing. It was found that this is due to the formation of randomly oriented recrystallized grains within shear bands that are more uniformly introduced in large numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金の冷間圧延性と室温成形性の向上は実用化に向けて非常に重要な課題である。集合組織制御により、鉄鋼材料やアルミ合金と同様に冷間圧延ができ、しかも優れた室温成形性を示すマグネシウム合金冷間圧延材の創製ができれば、マグネシウム合金板材の需用が飛躍的に拡大することが期待される。本研究では、マグネシウム合金の冷間圧延性と室温成形性に及ぼす集合組織の影響を初めて系統的に調査し、初期集合組織をランダム化することにより、汎用マグネシウム合金の冷間圧延性が顕著に改善するだけでなく、焼鈍後に弱い底面集合組織を示すため、室温成形性も大幅に向上することを明らかにした。