Creation of super heat-resisting hard coatings by elucidation of mechanisms of detarioration at high temperature for nanocomposite coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nose Masateru  富山大学, 都市デザイン学部, 都市デザイン学部シニアアドバイザー (70269570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 健二  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (00209553)
畠山 賢彦  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (30375109)
青井 芳史  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (70298735)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ複相構造膜 / ナノコンポジット膜 / 硬質薄膜 / 耐酸化性 / 窒化物 / 炭化物 / 微細組織 / 窒化物膜 / PVD法 / 機械的性質 / 高温酸化 / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
高温の金属と接する硬質保護膜が金属元素と反応しない安定な結合状態を有する、炭窒化ケイ素 (SiCN)非晶質相と微結晶の遷移金属窒化物相からなるナノ複相構造膜の創製を目指す。そして、最終的には刃先温度1000℃の高温切削にも耐える硬質保護膜として、超耐熱性・超耐酸化性ナノ複相構造膜を開発する。
それらを実現するために、非晶質相の結合状態および複合膜の微細組織と、高温における金属基板との反応性との関係を調べることにより, ナノ複相構造膜の高温劣化機構を解明する。ついで、非晶質相の結合状態と遷移金属窒化物相の分散状態(微細組織)を制御することにより、高温でも化学的に安定な複合組織を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated a degradation mechanism of CrN/SiCN nanocomposite coatings by annealing at high temperature: when Fe atoms diffuse into the CrN/SiCN coatings, decomposition of a-SiCN phases arise and result in remarkable grain growth of CrN nano-crystalline. By the series of these reactions, the hardness and oxidation resistance of the coatings deteriorate remarkably. From the view point of Gibbs free energy of reaction for the formation of metal carbides, an element has been found out that can retard the decomposition of a-SiCN phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:高い硬度と優れた耐酸化性を有するナノ複相構造膜が、珪化物を形成しやすい金属元素の高温拡散により、容易に非晶質相が分解され、微結晶相の急激な粗大化が急激に進むことを見出した。非晶質相の分解と微結晶相の粗大化のメカニズムを解明するとともに化学熱力学計算により説明した。
社会的意義:金属加工で用いられる硬質薄膜では、従来の高硬度と優れた耐酸化性という指標だけでは不十分であり、被削材等を構成する金属元素との反応の抑制が重要であることを示した。得られた成果に基づき、高硬度(40GPa)・高耐酸化性(1200K×1h)に加えて化学的安定性にも優れた、より実用性に優れたナノ複相構造膜を提案した。