Precise identification of friction coefficient and real-time detection and prediction of seizure in cold forging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kunio  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80283399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷間鍛造 / 潤滑 / 摩擦係数 / ピエゾ素子 / トライボロジー / 有限要素解析 / 鍛造 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 加工速度依存性 / 凝着 / 検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「冷間鍛造における摩擦係数の高精度同定と焼付きのリアルタイム検出・予測」として,以下の研究に取り組む.
・これまでの潤滑性能評価の研究において,定量化が困難であった加工速度により変化する摩擦係数を,高精度な実験と有限要素解析により明らかにする.
・工具を拘束する圧電素子埋込みボルトにより検知される加速度信号を詳細に解析することにより,潤滑剤の欠乏により生じる焼付きなどの潤滑状態の急変をリアルタイムに検出する.さらに,信号の過渡情報を用いて,焼付き発生を予知する技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the evaluation of lubrication in cold forging, the dependence of lubrication characteristics on processing speed was evaluated. A reasonable coefficient of friction was identified using calibration curves based on a precise material model, and it was clarified that the coefficient of friction at high speed is smaller than that at low speed.
Next, a piezoelectric sensor installed in a bolt was used to detect and predict changes in lubrication conditions in real time. As a result, it was shown that the elastic deformation of the outer diameter dimension of the die occurred in response to the contact between the specimen and the die and the filling state, and that this deformation could be detected by the change in output of the bolt-type piezoelectric sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷間鍛造における摩擦係数の加工速度依存性の定量的評価およびそのメカニズムを明らかにできたが,このことは,潤滑剤の開発において,トライボシミュレーターが考慮すべき事柄を明確にし,また実際の潤滑剤の利用において,速度依存性の考慮に合理的な判断を与えた.
また,ピエゾ素子における摩擦係数のリアルタイム測定の可能性を明らかにしたが,このことは,今後のより高精度なトライボシミュレーターの設計や潤滑特性評価に資するものである.また,この技術は,実加工中の不具合の検出にも応用可能である.