Fabrication of high entropy alloy film by multi pulse electrodeposition and the measurement of corrosion and wear resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Rongguang  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30363021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕樹  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20211948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイエントロピー / 電析 / 有機溶媒 / 複雑反応 / 耐食性 / 変形抵抗 / 触媒活性 / 硬度 / 耐摩耗性 / 硬さ / 酸素発生触媒 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 薄膜 / マルチパルス電析法
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイエントロピー合金(HEA)は、高強度、優れた耐食性、高温安定性や電磁気特性を示し、合金種の創製や機能性発見に多角に研究されている。一方、省資源、軽量化の薄膜合金の作製は、現行の定電圧制御電析法では薄膜中の各種元素含有量の制御が困難である。本研究では、無水塩有機溶媒浴液中での単元素の電析電位や多元素の共析挙動を調査し、優れた耐食性と耐摩耗性をもつHEA薄膜をマルチパルス電析法によって創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chlorides of Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, and Ni were dissolved in an organic solvent of DMF-CH3CN, in which either constant potential or pulsed potentials were applied on a copper substrate to get electrodeposited thin films. As a result, high-entropy alloy films containing Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, and Ni were obtained on the substrate as long as the applied potential was less noble than -2.0V vs. SSE. The film has an amorphous structure containing some nanocrystals, with complete oxide/hydroxide for Cr and Mn, near all oxide/hydroxide for Fe, half oxide/hydroxide for Co, and little oxide/hydroxide for Ni. The film showed similar hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance with the copper substrate. High electrocatalytic activity in the oxygen evolution reaction was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Cr、Mn、Fe、CoまたはNi等の塩化物を有機溶媒に溶かして各種金属元素の電析条件を明確にし、さらに多元素間の共析挙動を解明したことで、ハイエントロピー合金薄膜の電析法による創製に可能性を提供した。今後、元素組合せに無数の合金薄膜の作製が簡単になり、合金開発や材料作成に省資源や軽量化等の目標を達成できる。将来、薄膜合金に秘めた表面機能のみならず、優れたバルク機能をもつ合金の開発も加速できる。