Advancement of residual stress evaluation by combination of neutron Debye-Ring measurement and angular divergence optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2024)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Chihiro  東北大学, 先端量子ビーム科学研究センター, 助教 (50649770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 正人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00525595)
藤田 訓裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (60532364)
徐 平光  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80554667)
小泉 智  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00343898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords角度分散型中性子回折法 / 中性子回折 / 小型中性子源 / 残留応力 / デバイリング / シンチレーション検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車や航空機、船舶、原子力プラントなどの安全性、信頼性の担保が必要不可欠とされる中、材料の遅れ破壊や疲労破壊、応力腐食割れなど予期せぬ破壊の発生による事故を防ぐために、残留応力を低減するような接合・加工法の開発が重要である。
本研究の目的は、日常的に加工法を変えながら残留応力測定を非破壊で行なうことが可能な小型中性子回折装置を実現することである。
期間中に、開発した回折装置を理化学研究所の小型中性子源RANS(RIKEN Accelerator-driven compact Neutron Source)を用いて残留応力測定を実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a compact neutron diffractometer that enables routine nondestructive residual stress measurements, an angle-dispersive neutron diffractometer with a setup that can measure Debye-Ring was evaluated using RIKEN's compact neutron systems, RANS (RIKEN Accelerator-driven compact Neutron Systems).Although a neutron diffraction distribution derived from the neutron beam characteristics from RANS was obtained by simulation, it was not possible to obtain the diffraction distribution by actual measurement because a monochromator that produces the monochromatic neutron beam could not be aligned precisely. In the future, we aim to establish an alignment method of the monochromator to the beamline in RANS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の次の段階として、モノクロメーターのアラインメントの白色中性子ビームからのずれが、単色中性子ビームの波長にどのように影響を及ぼすのか、といった基礎研究を進めることが必須であることがわかった。この研究が進めば、小型中性子源への角度分散型回折の導入が初めて可能となる。そうなれば、小型中性子源による材料特性計測の高頻度化の幅が広がり、社会的意義がある。また、アラインメントのずれは小型中性子源だけでなく大型施設でも同様に問題になりうる課題である。大型施設でより高精度な測定を可能にしうる、という波及効果も期待できる。