Development of energy harvesting method under water using superhydrophobic surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Okoshi Masayuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (70283497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超撥水性 / シリコーンゴム / ArFエキシマレーザー / 空気層 / 環境発電 / 水中
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、申請者独自の「レーザー加工」を基礎に、水中乃至は高湿度環境下で機能する微小なIoTデバイス作製のための、新たな環境発電法を開発する。具体的には、真空紫外レーザーによりシリコーンゴム表面に超撥水性を発現させ、その表面に異種の微小金属を形成し、それを水中に浸漬させることにより、超撥水性表面には均一な空気層が形成して、空気層と水の両方に跨る空気層側の異種金属間で微弱な発電を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that by placing different kinds of minute metals on the surface of silicone rubber that has been made superhydrophobic by ArF excimer laser and immersing it in a NaCl aqueous solution, a uniform air gap layer was formed in the superhydrophobic area, and micro-power generation was realized between the different metals on the air gap side that spans both the air gap and the aqueous solution. We also discovered a new photochemical method that can form an array of hollow silicone microcapsule structures in the superhydrophobic area, and obtained basic results that will contribute to the creation of energy-autonomous wearable devices that can function in seawater and simultaneously perform energy harvesting and micro-power storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、環境発電とマイクロ蓄電が、NaCl水溶液中で形成する空気層内で実現可能となるため、IoT(Internet of Things)デバイスの適用範囲を海洋まで広げることができる。その結果、持続可能な水産資源のためのバイオロギングや、海水中での可視光通信の発展に寄与できるものと考えられる。