Analysis of interface structure during aluminum ion reduction using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mikito  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00292053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / アルミニウム錯イオン / AFM測定 / アルミニウムイオン / イオン配列 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電極界面 / 吸着イオン / アルミニウム / 電析
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体からアルミニウムイオンが還元されるプロセスは単純ではなく、界面の詳細な情報に基づき検討する必要がある。アルミニウムイオンはアルミニウム単体のイオンではなく、他のイオンが配位した錯イオンを形成されると言われている。本研究では、電場の有無によって電極上のアルミニウム錯イオンの配置を原子間力顕微鏡で観察する事で、アルミニウム錯イオンが還元される寸前の表面状態を推定し、その還元プロセスを検討すると共にその反応がより促進される手段について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1ethyl-3methylimidazolium chloride (EmImCl)-AlCl3 ionic liquid, the mechanism of aluminum deposition is reduced to aluminum when the Al complex ion receives an electron at the cathode. The distribution of Al complex ions in the neighborhood of the electrode was analyzed by force curve measurements using an atomic force microscope (AFM).
In the force curve measurement with potential applied, several steps were measured from the bulk to the electrode interface, which were considered to be ionic layers. The thickness of the ionic layer decreased as the potential became lower than the open circuit potential. This result suggests that the ionic layer composed of each ion is compressed during the reduction of Al complex ions, and the distance between the ionic layer and the interface becomes closer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでAl錯イオンが還元されるメカニズムについては不明な部分が多いと考えられてきた。AFMのフォースカーブを測定してイオンの配列を測定する研究報告があったが、Al錯イオンを対象とするものは本研究が初めてであり、学術的に大きな意味がある研究であると考えられる。本研究における知見は、Al錯イオンに限るものではなく、アニオンから還元されるイオン種に関しての有益な情報になるものである。