High-temperature measurement of thermal effusivity of oxide film formed on steel plate and understanding of boiling phenomenon during cooling of steel plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Endo Rie  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00372459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 熱浸透率 / 熱拡散率 / 酸化スケール / 熱間圧延 / フラッシュ法 / Fe2O3 / ホットストリップ法 / 溶融石英 / 鋼
Outline of Research at the Start
熱浸透率は,温度の異なる2つの物体が接触した時の界面温度を与える.これを鉄鋼製造の熱間圧延工程における鋼板の水冷却に当てはめる.熱浸透率から水が鋼板に直接接触するときの界面温度が予測でき,鋼板製造の温度制御ひいては鋼製品の高品質化につながる.実際には,鋼板の表面には高温酸化により酸化膜(酸化スケール)が生成しているため,酸化スケールと冷却水の熱浸透率が必要となる.しかし,酸化スケールの熱浸透率の温度依存性に関する報告例はない.本研究では,これまで注目されてこなかった酸化スケールとその熱浸透率を研究対象とし,鉄鋼製造工程の理解に役立てる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure the thermal properties of the constituent phases of the oxide scale formed on the surface of steel during the hot-rolling process in steel manufacturing and to deepen the understanding of the quenching point in the steel cooling process based on the results. Methods such as the hot strip method, laser flash method, and thermophysical microscopy were considered and used to measure the thermal diffusivity and thermal conductivity of the constituent phases of the oxide scale. Detailed measurements of the thermal conductivities of Fe2O3 and Fe2SiO4, compared with the structure of the oxide scale, revealed that the layers containing these compounds have high thermal resistance. In particular, when Fe2SiO4 is present, voids are also present, indicating the necessity of controlling the formation of voids in the oxide scale to achieve uniform cooling of steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、酸化スケールの熱物性値を詳細に解明した点である。これまで、酸化スケールの熱物性に対して構造も考慮して測定された例はなかった。本研究では特に、Fe2O3およびFe2SiO4の熱伝導率を精密に測定し、それぞれの構成相の熱抵抗の違いを示した。これらにより、酸化スケールの層構造が鋼板の冷却プロセスに与える影響を理解することができる。
社会的意義は、鋼板の冷却工程の最適化に寄与することである。酸化スケール中の空隙形成を制御することで、冷却の均一性が向上し、製品品質の向上と製造コストの削減が期待できる。さらに、この研究成果は環境負荷の低減にも寄与し、持続可能な製造プロセスの構築に貢献する。