Thermochemical studies of phosphates for recycling battery material and removing phosphorus from molten iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masakatsu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (40335203)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン酸 / 電池材料 / 再資源化 / 鉄鋼プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
リンは鋼の不純物として除去される一方、肥料や電池材料として再資源化が期待される。リン酸の安定性制御を目的に、以下の課題に取り組む。
(1)電池材料リサイクルに向けたリン酸の分離:使用済み正極材料からのリチウム回収に向け、乾式処理-水浸出プロセスを考案する。
(2)LiFePO4リサイクルに係る熱力学データベースの構築:プロセス最適化に向け、リサイクル反応の熱力学データを測定する。
(3)精錬スラグ中のリン酸の安定化:鉄鋼精錬の省資源・省エネルギー化に向け、リン酸安定化の熱力学条件を明確にする。
(4)リン酸を含有する酸化物相の溶体モデルの構築:成果の反応解析への適用に向け、新たな溶体モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although phosphorus is one of impurities in liquid steel, phosphorus is expected to be recovered as a raw material for fertilizer and battery. Both of dephosphorization slag in steelmaking process and LiFePO4, which is one of the cathode materials in Lithium-ion batteries, are considered to be basic oxide-P2O5-FeO systems. Based on this consideration, this study has been aimed at determining chemical properties of phosphate in basic oxide-P2O5-FeO systems. In this study, the P2O5 activities in these systems could be measured in the wide temperature range. When FeO in LiFePO4 was reduced and removed as metallic iron, 86% of Li could be recovered. In dephosphorization slags, the P2O5 activity decreased drastically when Ca2+ in Ca2SiO4-Ca3P2O5 solid solutions was replaced with Fe2+. In order to realize carbon neutrality, I would like to continue to investigate the chemical properties of phosphate using the present results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼精錬スラグは塩基性酸化物-酸性酸化物-FeO系であるが、リチウムイオン電池正極材料LiFePO4も塩基性酸化物Li2O-酸性酸化物P2O5-FeO系と言える。LiFePO4リサイクルから鉄鋼精錬までの幅広い温度域におけるリン酸塩の活量測定法を確立でき、リン酸塩に関する測定値や文献値の精度を考察した。本研究課題ではLiFePO4からのLi回収反応と溶鉄からの脱リン反応に関わるデータの測定・解析を行った。今後、自動車や再生可能エネルギー向けの蓄電池の需要が増加し、水素還元鉄では不純物除去での負荷が増大すると予想される。カーボンニュートラル社会実現に向け、本研究成果を活用しさらに発展させたい。