Formation of scorodite through solid-to-solid phase transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasu Tomio  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20264129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒ酸鉄 / スコロダイト / 固相変態 / 結晶化 / 非晶質 / 結晶性 / 処理特性 / 操作因子
Outline of Research at the Start
銅製錬をはじめとして非鉄製錬では、しばしばヒ素が鉱石中に含まれており、製錬工程で分離されている。ヒ素は有害金属であり、厳しい環境規制が導入されているために大きな市場を持たず、通常は安定化して保管されている。結晶質のヒ酸鉄であるスコロダイト鉱物は安定であるためヒ素固定のための適切な化合物といえる。本研究ではスコロダイトを生成するための安定で安価な新規プロセスの開発を目指す。そのために、気相中にて結晶化させる方法、すなわち固相変態によるスコロダイトの生成を対象として取り上げ、結晶化の挙動と生成物の性状に及ぼす各種の結晶化条件の影響を系統的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a method to crystallize amorphous ferric arsenate into scorodite in the gas phase, i.e., formation of scorodite through solid-to-solid phase transformations, and systematically clarified the effects of various crystallization conditions on the crystallization behavior and on the properties of the products. The methods and the apparatus were designed and manufactured to enable the crystallization under controlled temperature and pressure. Using the established process, investigations were conducted on the effects of temperature and pressure among the operating factors. The properties of the obtained samples were analyzed using XRD and TG/DTA. It was confirmed that this process can stably produce scorodite. The temperature range was clarified in which scorodite is produced. In addition, it is demonstrated that scorodite forms regardless of the applied pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な銅資源の低品位化により、不純物で有害元素のヒ素が製錬工程で高濃度に排出され、その処理が問題となっている。ヒ素を溶出させない安定化処理としてスコロダイト形態での固定が、従来よりオートクレーブを用いる方法で行われている。申請者らは、気相中でのスコロダイト生成が可能であることを見出した。この知見を用いた新規プロセスの開発には、結晶化の挙動と生成物の性状を基礎的に把握することが必須である。今回の研究では、結晶化の挙動と生成物の性状に及ぼす各種の結晶化条件の影響を明らかにした。これら本研究で得られた成果を活かすことで、今後、安定で安価な新規プロセスの開発が期待される。