Effect of superimposition of magnetic and electric fields on the pore formation in anodizing film on metal surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Toshiyuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (60205424)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属の陽極酸化 / 強磁場 / ナノチューブ / ナノポア / 光触媒 / 陽極酸化 / アルミニウム / チタン / 陽極酸化膜ナノポアの形態制御 / 強磁場印加 / 強電場印加
Outline of Research at the Start
表面改質のみでなく光触媒,ナノ材料テンプレート,導電性酸化膜として期待でき る陽極酸化膜の形成過程における強電場印加と強磁場印加の効果を実験と理論の両 面から明らかにした上で,さらに両者を重畳印加する膜内のナノポア構造を3次元 的に制御する製膜プロセスを構築し,機能性薄膜の形成とその特性向上の鍵となる ナノポア構造をそのサイズと配列さらには3次元的に制御する方法を提案する。電 磁場印加の効果を検証した上で,陽極酸化で作製される機能性酸化膜に対する現状 のニーズ,将来予測されるニーズを満足する電磁場印加により,世界でこれまで類 を見ない機能性酸化膜を製膜し,その成果を世界に向けて発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, metal anodization behavior was investigated with mainly titanium, and partially aluminum and zirconium. In titanium and zirconium anodization, nano-structure of anodized surface was composed of nano-tube, and in aluminum anodization, nano-pore is main structure. In anodization under high magnetic field, the tube size or pore size was effected by magnetic field imposition. In titanium anodization, obtained nano-tube had the photo-catalystic property, and magnetic field can promote the photo-catalystic property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属の陽極酸化プロセスは一般的な表面処理技術であるが,本研究は強磁場中で陽極酸化を行うことで,陽極酸化皮膜の従来もt機能性を向上することができるところに着目する。また,陽極酸化皮膜が従来持ち得なかった機能をも発言できる可能性がある。強磁場印加により陽極酸化皮膜の結晶方向を操作し,熱処理後の結晶サイズを粗大かつ均一にすることができると同時に,酸化膜の成膜速度を増加することができる。以上の観点から,本技術により人類社会の持続的な発展に寄与することができる。