Numerical simulation of the erosion and the destruction of the refractories used in high temperature processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kimihisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10159866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐火物 / 溶損現象 / 高温プロセス / 粒子法 / 乾燥破壊 / 溶解モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄鋼・非鉄産業をはじめとした,様々な高温プロセスにおいて,耐火物は必要欠くべからざる材料であるが,溶損や破壊をもたらす操業条件の抽出と,寿命を最大にする最適な使用方法については,経験によるところが大きく,シミュレーションによるアプローチはほとんどなされていないのが現状である。本研究では,耐火物の長寿命化に資する基礎的研究として,耐火物の溶損と破壊現象について,精度の高い予測モデルの開発を目的として,①スラグ-メタルの流動に伴うスラグライン近傍での溶損挙動,②キャスタブル(不定形)耐火物の破壊現象の二つについて,粒子法を用いたシミュレーションを実施し,実験による検証を経てその精度を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simulation program for the dissolution and fracture phenomena of refractories was developed and the following results were obtained: 1) The simulation program for the dissolution of solids using the particle method was developed and compared with the results of a cold model experiment for the verification on the same scale, and it was confirmed that the simulator could sufficiently reproduce the experimental results. 2) A simulation program for the drying fracture phenomena of castable refractories using the particle method was developed. Compared with the verification experiment using a high-temperature drying cell, the developed simulator was able to sufficiently reproduce the crack propagation of CaCO3-water paste at high temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐火物は様々な高温プロセスで用いられており,特に鉄鋼産業における使用量は莫大な量に上るため,耐火物の溶損防止や高寿命化を実現するためのツールとして,本研究成果は,省資源・省エネルギーに対して,大いに貢献できるものと考える。また,耐火物溶損プログラムの本体は,物質移動論に立脚した固体溶解シミュレータなので,耐火物に限らず,様々な固体物質の溶解挙動を3Dで再現できる。このため,その応用範囲は限りがない。また,ペーストの乾燥破壊現象は,元々複雑系物理の代表的な問題として,様々な研究者によって取り上げられており,本研究の成果は基礎的分野にも波及効果が期待される。