Elucidation of thermal oxidative decomposition of foamed pattern in evaporatibe pattern casting and verification by in-situ observation of molten metal flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Toru  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80330174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消失模型鋳造 / 鋳鉄 / スチレン / 熱分解 / 湯流れ / 発泡ポリマ / 鋳造 / 発泡プラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
消失模型鋳造法は、鋳物製造における環境負荷や製品軽量化などの利点を有することから本法による製造技術の向上に期待が寄せられている。しかし、しばしば発生する発泡ポリスチレン(あるいはポリメタクリル酸メチル)模型の残渣欠陥と湯回り不良の発生メカニズムを、従前から考慮されているポリマ(発泡模型)の解重合に加えて燃焼・爆発を考慮した湯流れ試験により明らかにする。さらに発泡模型の分解と湯流れの挙動を直接観察することにより、燃焼・爆発の有無とその影響を検証する。それらの結果をふまえて残渣欠陥や湯回り不良の発生リスクを低減する鋳造方案のCAE解析モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the influence of combustion and explosion of foamed patterns on the occurrence of "residual defects" and "misrun and molten metal spouting " in evaporative pattern casting, experiments to replace the gas inside the foamed pattern with an inert gas and to measure mold filling rate of molten cast iron using the pattern.
By holding the foamed pattern in an inert gas atmosphere for a certain period of time after holding the foamed pattern in a reduced pressure atmosphere for a certain period of time was efficient to replace the gas inside the foamed pattern.Using the foamed pattern with the gas replaced with inert gas, the pattern decomposition rate was faster than without replacement, and the molten metal flow rate tended to be slower. The molten metal flow length was longer even slower flow rate, making it clear that replacing the inside of the foamed pattern with an inert gas is effective in suppressing misrun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発泡模型内のガスを不活性ガスで置換することにより、発泡模型の熱分解速度が増加したことから、学術的な意義として、発泡模型の分解において熱酸化分解の影響が明確になった点が挙げられる。
不活性ガスで置換した模型を用いると湯回り不良を抑制できることが明らかとなったことから、社会的な意義として、消失模型鋳造法の普及率向上に寄与すると考えられる。本鋳造法の普及率が向上することによって、鋳物砂の廃棄量低減やそれに伴うCO2排出削減が期待される。さらに、鋳物の軽量化が期待され、それによって製造の省資源・省エネルギーにも寄与することが考えられる。