| Project/Area Number |
21K04743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2022-2023) National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohba Hironori 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 副ディビジョン長 (60354817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | レーザー光還元 / レーザー誘起絶縁破壊分光 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 黄金属ナノ粒子 / 光捕捉効果 / 貴金属回収 / 光還元 / 光捕捉 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
貴金属リサイクルにおいてレーザー誘起還元凝集を利用した新しい金属回収技術の開発が進められているが、バッチ式処理回収による原理実証から連続処理回収に展開するにあたり還元凝集の偏在や微粒子付着等の課題解決が必要である。 本研究計画では、還元凝集プロセスで生成する貴金属ナノ粒子を効率的に回収する手法を提案するため、バルク液相中において光捕捉操作による非接触での微粒子の位置制御・局在化実現可能性について検証する。これらの知見により、連続的な廃液からの貴金属回収システム概念設計の元となる基礎データが取得できるだけでなく、バルク液相中光捕捉によるナノ粒子空間制御等の学理への展開が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to propose a method for efficiently recovering precious metal nanoparticles generated in the reduction-aggregation process, we considered the development of a flow system, evaluated the detection limit of Au and Pt by applying laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) to in-situ residual concentration analysis, and fabricated and confirmed the operation of a non-contact optical capture and manipulation system for fine particles. In particular, we performed LIBS measurements for in-situ analysis of the dissolved elemental concentration of precious metals, and found that a Nd:YAG pulsed laser wavelength of 532 nm was most suitable for measurement of both Au and Pt. As a result, it was found that the analytical quantification limit for these elements was 10 ppm or less, and we obtained a patent for the recovery method and device.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貴金属リサイクルにおいてレーザー誘起還元凝集を利用した新しい金属回収技術の開発が進められている。本技術は、パルスレーザー光による光還元凝集を利用しているが、最も大きな特長はレーザー光を集光することなく短時間で凝集が可能であり、平行光を拡大することで、より大きな反応領域を確保して微粒子を分散できることにある。このバルク液中で微粒子を光捕捉操作により空間制御できれば、レーザーその場分析技術と組み合わせて大量のフロー式貴金属回収系の構築につながると考える。また空間を利用してレーザー誘起ボトムアップ型3次元ナノ構造体の創製も可能であり、新たな基礎的研究領域の開拓だけでなく産業応用への展開が期待できる。