Synthesis of temperature-responsive molecular sieve adsorbents and development of novel separation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kenji  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10272030)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 吸着剤 / ヒドロゲル / 分子篩 / 有機無機複合体 / メソポーラスシリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸などの比較的サイズの大きい分子を短時間で効率よく分離するための吸着剤を開発することを目指す。そのために,ここでは,温度応答性高分子ヒドロゲルを用いる。重合度と架橋度を上手く調整すれば,このヒドロゲルの3次元網目の空隙サイズは溶液温度に対して可逆的かつ連続的に変化すると考えられる。そこで本研究では,このヒドロゲルをメソポーラスシリカの外表面に付加して,温度によって目開きを自由に変えられる分子篩吸着剤を合成すること,およびこの吸着剤を用いた膜分離装置を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an adsorbent that can change the size of adsorbable molecules in response to temperature by coating mesoporous silica with a hydrogel consisting of a temperature-responsive polymer and a crosslinker. Methacryloyl groups were added to the surface of the adsorbent, and then the temperature-responsive polymer hydrogel was immobilized to these groups. By increasing the amount of monomer and crosslinker, the amount of immobilized hydrogel increased from 34 to 67 wt%. As a secondary effect, this adsorbent flocculated when the water temperature was increased, making it easier to recover by precipitation. The adsorbed amount of methyl orange decreased monotonically with increasing temperature, indicating the possibility of controlling the size of molecules that can be adsorbed by temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の物質が混合した系から目的とする物質を取り出したり,環境汚染物質を除去したりするために,吸着剤が良く使用されている。吸着剤には,高吸着容量,高選択性,高速吸着などの性能が求められる。このような要請に応える方法は幾つか提案されてきたが,いずれの方法も吸着対象となる物質が変われば,吸着剤の構造や性質を変えざるを得ないのが現状であった。一方,本研究では,その構造や性質を変えることなく,単に操作条件である水温を変えるだけで,選択性を変えることができるという吸着剤開発の手がかりを得ることができたという点で非常に意義深い。