Project/Area Number |
21K04748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Hideo 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90456351)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイドレート / ガス分離 / 気液固三相 / 物質移動 / 流動 / ガスハイドレート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フッ素系ガスの回収・削減のための様々な分離技術としてガスハイドレート固体形成を利用したガス分離法が注目されている。しかし,ハイドレート粒子形成・分解を伴う物質移動現象解析や気体・スラリー混合状態での流動性に関するプロセス工学的研究は多くなく,より工業的・社会的利用を促進するには工学的な解析が強く望まれる。本研究では,ハイドレート化ガス分離プロセス中でのフッ素系ガスの物質移動特性を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより得られた知見をもとに,ハイドレート化ガス分離プロセスの新たな分離性能評価や設計指針の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mass transfer characteristics of fluorinated gases in a hydrate-based gas separation were investigated under the assumption of a gas-slurry pseudo-two-phase system. The engineering dimensionless equation for a mass transfer was suggested. The rheological properties of hydrate slurries exhibited Newtonian at low solid fractions and pseudoplastic tendencies at high solid fractions. It was found from the theoretical calculation of the gas hydrate pressure-gas composition equilibrium conditions that fluorinated gases were enriched in hydrate solid to 90% by multiple-isobaric and rising temperature operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往のフッ素系ガスハイドレート研究において,形成・分解プロセスを工学的視点から検討した例は少ない。また,ガス相-ハイドレート固相(ハイドレートスラリー)の生成および分解過程の工学的無次元式や流動様相遷移速度式の提案はほとんど見られず,本研究の成果の学術的意義もここにある。 本研究は多成分系ガスハイドレート形成・再ガス化プロセスの制御および設計開発手法の確立に寄与するのみならず,今後のハイドレート利用分野の技術的進展を促す効果があり,環境負荷低減対策,ゼロカーボン対策などの推進に資すると考えられる。