Controlling hierarchical structure of polymer materials through rapid phase transition within non-equilibrium droplets formed in microspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takaichi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 研究准教授 (60743979)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDroplet microfluidics / Phase separation / Multi-layer / Rattle / Bicontinuous / Porous / Flow process / 液滴内相分離 / Spinodal / 非平衡 / 液滴 / マイクロ流路 / in situ観察 / 多層化 / 多成分系液滴 / 非平衡相分離 / 自己乳化 / マイクロカプセル / Microfluidics / Diffusion / Microcapsule / Transport phenomena
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ流路内を流れる高分子液滴の内外で、高速な溶媒の移動を誘起すると、液滴内で逐次的な相分離と高分子析出が同時に進行する非平衡状態となり、鈴型構造や共連続構造などの多彩かつ階層的な相分離構造を有する微粒子が連続的に生成される。本研究では、マイクロ流路内の四成分系液滴において、非平衡相転移を誘起する因子を探索し、溶媒拡散の速度や微粒子の固化時間が微粒子の構造におよぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When fast solvent transfer is induced inside or outside a multi-component droplet flowing in a microfluidic channel, a non-equilibrium state is induced in which sequential phase separation and polymer precipitation occur simultaneously in the droplet, and particles with various hierarchical structures, such as rattle-shaped structures or bicontinuous structures, which are difficult to form in a fractional reactor, are continuously generated. However, the formation mechanism and control method of these hierarchical structures have not been elucidated. In this study, we investigated the factors that induce non-equilibrium phase transitions in multicomponent droplets in microfluidic channels and developed a method for designing new structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,世界各国で「少量多品種生産」の技術開発が進められている。高分子微粒子についてもフロー合成技術の開発が進められているが,複雑な構造を形成するためには多段階の製造プロセスが必要である。本研究で開発した技術は,多層構造や多孔質微粒子を2液の混合だけで形成できるものであり,製造プロセスの簡略化を実現可能な要素技術である。本技術で調製される複雑な構造の微粒子は,高機能な薬物輸送担体やバイオ医薬品の分離材料として応用が期待される。