Development of a novel method for the preparation of composite catalytic nanoparticles using gas-phase particle processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Manabu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70178953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 優  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00633752)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾルプロセス / CVD / 助触媒 / 粒子被覆 / 噴霧乾燥
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単一物質の触媒に比べて性能の向上、用途の拡大、長寿命化などのメリットが期待できる、微量の異物質を付着させた触媒粒子(複合触媒粒子)に対して、エアロゾルのプロセスの技術・知見を利用した、粒子合成や微量物質の付着を気相中で精密に行う新しい作製手法を開発する。さらに作製した粒子の触媒活性を評価し、物質の付着状態などの粒子性状との関係を調べることで、本手法の有用性を確認するとともに望ましい複合触媒粒子の性状を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication methods that use aerosol processes to precisely synthesize particles and deposit foreign materials in the gas phase have been developed, targeting catalyst particles with foreign substances attached (composite catalyst particles), which are expected to exhibit superior characteristics compared to catalysts composed of a single substance. The properties of various composite catalyst particles produced through processes such as gas-phase mixing of heterogeneous particles and the deposition of foreign substances on the particle surface, as well as the relationships among manufacturing conditions and performance, were evaluated. As a result, the factors that enable composite catalyst particles to outperform conventional catalyst particles were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでに気相での粒子合成やハンドリングの研究開発で培われてきた基盤技術を、複合触媒粒子の気相精密作製プロセスという新しい対象に適用するという学術的新規性・独自性を有する。気相作製プロセスには、不純物の混入が少ないこと、工程が簡便であること、環境・資源インパクトが小さいことなど多くのメリットがある。本研究成果により、高価な新規物質を用いることなく触媒の性能の向上が図れる見通しが得られた。他の機能性複合ナノ粒子の作製法への展開も期待できる。