| Project/Area Number |
21K04752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二井 晋 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90262865)
武井 孝行 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90468059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サイクロン / ファインバブル / 複合コアセルベート / 核形成時間 / ガスカラム / 凝集 / 崩壊 / 多段化 / マイクロバブル郡 / 蛇行カラム / 二酸化炭素 / 多孔体 / 旋回強度 / ヘンリー定数 / 溶存気体濃度 / ウルトラファインバブル / 旋回流 / コアセルベーション法 / 相分離 / バイオ材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高密度ウルトラファインバブル(UFB)内包コアセルベート作成法の確立と薬剤徐放メカニズムの解明による新しいバイオ材料としての応用の可能性を検討するため、(A)溶解収縮式UFB発生器を用いた気泡サイズ制御技術を確立する。(B)旋回流式分離装置を用いてUFB群の凝集制御理論を解明し、凝集体サイズ制御技術を確立する。(C)高密度コアセルベートのUFB気液界面積と飽和吸着量の関係および吸脱着速度定数からUFBによる薬剤徐放メカニズムを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have undertaken the synthesis of biocompatible materials with unique interfacial and structural characteristics derived from fine bubble (FB) technology as an advanced application of this technology. We selected a gelatin-arabic gum-based composite core-shell bead and designed a swirling flow mini-channel device with a porous membrane installed at the center of the lower part and an outlet tube. Supplying CO2 to the porous membrane promoted local pH reduction around the FB and bubble refinement. When HCl aqueous solution was added below the porous membrane, high-density fiber-like coacervate containing FBs with an average diameter of 29 μm were formed. On the other hand, adding HCl aqueous solution at the lower end of the outlet tube resulted in the formation of hollow particle-like coacervate with an average diameter of 5.8 μm and a coefficient of variation (CV) of 26.3%, indicating fine and highly monodisperse characteristics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高密度ウルトラファインバブル(UFB)のコアセルベートをつくることができれば、UFBは高い指向性と吸着性や圧壊による有価物分解能を有することで治療の利便性や患者QOLの向上に寄与するDDS製剤の開発やUFB群が連結して大きな比表面積と凹凸構造を有した空間が形成され細胞の新たな生体機能を発現する細胞ゲルファイバーの開発など波及効果が期待でき、医薬・医療の分野でのインパクトは大きい。