Molecular scale dynamics of micelles through refractive index during microwave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ASAKUMA Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40364038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmicrowave / refractive index / hydration / マイクロ波 / 溶媒和 / 屈折率 / hydrogen bond / light speed / permittivity / Microwave / micelle
Outline of Research at the Start
ミセルは、球状のみならず、ベクシル構造やラメラ構造等もあり、クラスター状態が複雑である。マイクロ波の照射時間や出力を変更し、その崩壊に必要な照射エネルギーの定量化により安定性の予測を行う。その照射中の屈折率の減少や照射後の屈折率の回復履歴から、外部因子によってミセル構造を制御する方法を探索する。最終的に、細胞が好む形や大きさに制御しつつ、医薬品の高効率運搬にむけた単分散なDDS粒子の創成プロセスを構築する。また、溶液のクラスター構造は、粘度、相分離特性に影響し、さらに、イオン解離特性、中和反応、気液平衡特性に関係する重要な因子であり、この関係性の解明についても挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we completed a device to measure the refractive index of liquids during microwave irradiation, and began measuring of refractive index of pure water. In the second year, refractive index of saline and ethanol water were measured, and in the final year, refractive of solution with large molecule solutions were measured. New findings were obtained by revealing that microwaves affect not only water molecules but also polar solutes that make up hydration. Additionally, the first year's results have been published in an English journal, and results from the following years are currently being submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな分子を含む溶液にマイクロ波を照射した場合、その効果が小さい場合が考えられる。例えば、極性置換基をもつ分子は水溶液中では凝集していく。この凝集を分散させるためには、高出力の照射が必要になる。一方で、高出力の長時間照射は沸騰を引き起こすため、対策が必要になると考えられる。そのため、今後の課題として、マイクロ波連続照射だけでなく、パルス照射を行いエネルギーの分散を図り、高出力照射を可能にする。連続照射のみならずパルス照射で比較検証することで、高分子の分子集合特性を把握し、複雑系の現象の理論構築につなげる。