Synthesis of novel adsorbents for cesium ion and development of a process for treating polluted water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuji  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30358288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 翔悟  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40844270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン交換樹脂 / 吸着剤合成 / セシウムイオン / 固定層吸着 / 吸着 / 固定層吸着破過曲線 / レゾルシノール・ホルムアルデヒド湿潤ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
原発事故によって放出された半減期の長い放射性セシウムによる環境汚染は解決への目途が立っていない。セシウムイオンを含む土壌や焼却灰の洗浄水の処理には固定層吸着が最も効率的な手法の一つだが,吸着剤へのセシウムイオンの吸着速度の向上が課題となっている。本研究では,セシウムイオンに対して高い吸着容量を示すイオン交換樹脂レゾルシノール・ホルムアルデヒド湿潤ゲル(以下,RFゲル)を均一なビーズ状に成型したRFゲルビーズ(以下,RFGB)を合成し,当該吸着剤を用いて汚染土壌の洗浄水中のセシウムイオンを高効率で吸着回収するためのプロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we synthesized resorcinol-formaldehyde gel beads (RFGBs) with great adsorption capacity for cesium cation (Cs+), then we evaluated the adsorption performance of RFGBs in a packed bed for trapping aqueous Cs+. The target particle size of RFGBs was determined as 450 um based on the pressure drop when an aqueous solution of Cs+ was introduced by the gravity to the bed packed with uniform RFGBs of the size. Of the examined synthesis conditions, the effect of the viscosity of the resorcinol-formaldehyde (RF) solution as the starting material was found to be the greatest, and we could obtain the RFGBs with the target size by adjusting the viscosity of the RF solution. The RFGBs showed the greater adsorption performance than those reported in the previous study. The adsorption capacity of the bed packed with RFGBs was 51.1 mg-Cs+/g-RFGBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー安全保障の観点から脱原発は未だ困難であり、不安定な世界情勢を鑑みても更なる放射能汚染のリスクは拭えない状況が続いている。広範囲の土壌や水圏が汚染された場合の除去技術としては吸着が最も効果的な方法であり、安価で高機能な吸着剤の開発は今後ますます重要度を増すと考えられる。本研究成果は未だ小規模ながら、汚染水除去のための実用的な吸着剤とその使用方法を提案・実証するものであり、上で述べたような社会的要請に応えるものと考えている。