Measurement and correlation of viscosity and diffusion coefficient for dense fluid mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Funazukuri Toshitaka  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60165454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孔 昌一  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60334637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡散係数 / 粘度 / 混合流体 / 二酸化炭素 / 推算 / 金属錯体 / 推算式 / 測定
Outline of Research at the Start
超臨界二酸化炭素は天然有用物の抽出、金属原子の微細構造内へのコーティングや埋め込み、ポリマー中への担持など多方面の工業分野に用いられている。これらプロセス設計や最適化には種々の物性値を必要とするが、なかでも粘度と拡散係数は必須である。超臨界二酸化炭素など1成分の高圧流体の粘度や単成分中への拡散係数データは充実してきたが、高圧混合流体についての粘度や拡散係数データは非常に少なく、測定条件範囲も狭い。そのため、精度の高い粘度および拡散係数の有効な推算方法は確立されていない。
本研究は高圧混合流体中への溶質の相互拡散係数測定と高圧混合流体粘度の有効な推算法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By changing the composition of a fluid mixture of high-pressure carbon dioxide (CO2) and alcohol, the polarity of the mixture can be adjusted, and it is expected to have a wide range of applications. There is little research on methods for measuring and estimating physical properties, especially transport properties, which are essential for process design. The purpose of this study was to establish a method for measuring and estimating the diffusion coefficient of solutes in high-pressure fluid mixtures and the viscosity of fluid mixtures. Specifically, we measured the diffusion coefficients of metal complexes in high temperature scCO2 and those of vitamin K3 in a high-pressure CO2+ethanol mixture under wide ranges of conditions, and established a method for estimating it. In addition, we determined the viscosity of a CO2+ethanol fluid mixture from the pressure drop in a packed bed, and developed a highly accurate estimation method using Eyring theory and the PC-SAFT equation of state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界二酸化炭素(CO2)、特に、CO2を主成分とする混合溶媒は温度、圧力、組成を変化させることで物性を広範囲に調整できるので、その利用についてさかんに研究・開発されている。しかし、そのプロセス設計には、混合溶媒の物性値が不可欠であるが、物性値の測定報告は少なく、特に輸送物性はごく僅かで、その推算法も確立されていない。高圧下のCO2と有機溶媒の混合流体は圧縮性流体であり、物性値の非線形性が強く、精度のよい推算が難しい。本研究は、これまで測定データが不足している広範囲な条件下における拡散係数と粘度の測定データを提供し、推算法を開発した。これらの成果は実際のプロセス設計に寄与するものである。