Fundamental study for prediction of instantaneous gas-liquid phenomenon in a molten metal bath using acoustic signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshiaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00599342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 学  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員教授 (00043993)
加藤 健司  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10177438)
脇本 辰郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10254385)
中嶋 智也  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80207787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄鋼精錬プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄鋼プロセスに見られる急激な気液界面現象は,反応速度促進による効率化や,不純物の除去を目的としたガスインジェクション法において,省エネルギー化,高品質化に多大な影響を与える.しかしながら,反応容器内部の流体は高温かつ不透明であることから,反応容器内部の状態を直接観測することは困難である.本研究は,気液界面の変形によって生成されるマイクロバブルの径によって放出される音のスペクトルが異なるという知見に基づき,反応容器内部の高温かつ不透明な流体中で起こるメゾスケールな気液界面現象を,そのときに発せられる放射音を利用して浴外から音響学的に把握するための技術方策を探るものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the technical feasibility for understanding instantaneous gas-liquid interfacial phenomena in the gas injection method based on acoustic signals produced during the process. In particular, it is elucidated that the characteristics of the sound produced by the collapse of elongated cavity behind poorly wetted particles entering a bath. Furthermore, we clarified the formulation of the boundary conditions in a vortex particle method based on the Brinkman penalization method that is suitable for the computation of moving boundary problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼プロセスにおけるガスインジェクション法では,溶銑は高温かつ不透明であることから,浴内部の流動を把握することは非常に困難である.本研究では,溶銑内に不活性ガスと共に吹込まれる脱硫剤等の粒子群の浴内分散挙動と化学反応促進に関係する,粒子群背後に形成されるキャビティが崩壊するときに発せられる放射音に着目し,その音響信号から粒子の浴内分散挙動を診断する手法の可能性を探ろうとするものである.この手法の構築は,直接計測が困難な高温金属材料プロセス分野において過渡的な気液界面状態を非接触・非視認で把握するための技術として資するところは大であると考えている.