Analysis of physicochemical behavior between metal particles and cells in culture medium and development of sustained-release control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kensuke Kurahashi  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60516821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 丈靖  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70274503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 溶解性制御 / 養液栽培 / 生育制御 / 表面修飾 / 細胞培養 / 徐放性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ粒子を採用した植物細胞へのミネラル供給システム創出を目的として、植物培養液中でのナノ粒子の溶解・凝集性の測定するとともに、表面修飾技術を用いた徐放性ミネラルナノ粒子の造粒と溶解性の検証を行う。得られた試作粒子は、植物細胞に供して、ミネラルの取り込み量を測定するとともに、フローサイトメーターを使用した解析(fluorescence-activated cell sorting; FACS解析)の併用による細胞表面への粒子吸着量の推定から、取り込み時の正確な物質収支モデルを構築する。モデルから操作因子を最適化し、金属ナノ粒子と細胞間におけるミネラル吸収速度制御プロトコルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying a silica coating to zinc oxide nanoparticles and adjusting the film thickness, it was possible to control the dissolution rate and eluted amount of zinc ions. When coated zinc oxide nanoparticles were administered to Chlamydomonas, it was found that the growth of plant cells could be promoted by matching the absorption rate of zinc ion with the rate of cell growth. When silica coating of magnesium oxide was also investigated, it was found that the amount of cell growth in the administration of magnesium oxide was correlated with the concentration of eluted ions rather than the rate of magnesium dissolution. Moreover, in both hydroponic and outdoor cultivation, the promotion of the plant growth was succeeded by the administration of zinc oxide nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、農業分野において肥料の過剰投与による周辺環境の汚染や生態系の撹乱が懸念されている。本研究では、植物成長おける必須元素である亜鉛とマグネシウムにおいて、溶解性を制御したコーティングナノ粒子として投与することで、ミネラルの吸収を効率化し、植物成長を促進することができた。また、ナノ粒子による投与で水耕栽培や露地栽培の作物も成長を促進できることを明らかにした。この手法を実用化することができれば、肥料の使用量を抑え、環境への影響を低減させられるだけではなく、養液栽培における撹拌動力に要するエネルギーの削減や農業従事者の労力削減などの点から持続的な農業の発展に貢献できると考えられる。