Density and viscosity measurement of high-pressure liquids using a quartz crystal resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10358294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧力 / 液体粘性 / 水晶振動子 / 液体密度 / 脂肪酸エステル / 交流インピーダンス測定 / 密度圧力依存性 / 高圧液体 / 密度測定 / 粘度
Outline of Research at the Start
水晶振動子センサーにより高圧力下での粘度と密度を求める手法を開発し、バイオディーゼル燃料の主成分である脂肪酸メチルエステル類等に適用して、高圧下での物性(粘度、密度など)を評価する。常圧下で報告されている水晶振動子表面に液体をトラップするための加工を施すことで密度測定を行う手法を高圧力下での液体密度の測定手法としての適用を試みる。少量サンプルで粘度と密度の圧力依存性を同時計測できるようにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure dependence of viscosity has been determined in the pressure range up to 400 MPa using a quartz crystal resonator that the change in the resonance peak is correlated with the product of viscosity and density. However, it was necessary to separate viscosity and density. First, using a simple variable volume method that calculates volume change from the advance of the piston in a piston-cylinder high-pressure device, the pressure dependence of the viscosity and density of the oleic acid liquid phase were obtained. Then, by taking advantage of the fact that the response of the TiO2-coated crystal resonator is correlated with density, it was possible to calculate the pressure dependence of density and viscosity, respectively, by measurements using two types of crystal resonators (with and without TiO2 coating).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の粘性や密度は重要な基礎物性データであり、簡便で迅速な測定手法が求められている。また、近年のディーゼルエンジンは高圧力( 200-300 MPa)下に燃料を一旦蓄えて噴射するので、バイオディーゼル燃料の高圧力下での挙動や物性の評価が重要である。本課題では、水晶振動子センサーにより高圧力下での粘度と密度を求める手法を開発し、バイオディーゼル燃料の主成分である脂肪酸エステル類等に適用した。少量サンプルで、液体の高圧力下での挙動や物性の評価手法として期待される。