Monolithic Electrodes for Redox Capacitors Developed by Using an Efficient Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Shinichiroh  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 特任准教授 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応プロセス / ナノ材料 / エネルギーデバイス / 炭素材料 / 化学気相析出法 / モノリス成型 / ナノ粒子担持 / モノリス整形 / モノリス成形 / 多孔質炭素 / 電解析出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レドックスキャパシタ用電極材料への利用に向けたモノリス状多孔質炭素と金属酸化物のナノ複合材料を簡便な設備・手順で製造する技術を開発する。これに向けて細孔構造を任意に制御した多孔質炭素モノリスを担体として、申請者の開発した多孔体内部の原料拡散状態を制御するの独自のCVD法と電析法を活用することで金属酸化物をモノリス体内部にナノレベルで均一な担持を行う。得られた材料の電極特性を評価し、その結果を元に構造のさらなる最適化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a simple process to produce porous carbon monoliths (PCM) uniformly loaded with redox materials, metal or metal oxide, to develop high-performance redox capacitor electrodes. By combining a concentrating process of a gelation intermediate in the sol-gel method and an activation process, micro-order voids and micropores were successfully introduced and structurally controlled in PCM, which enhances to load metal or metal oxide nanoparticles uniformly and increases the surface area, respectively. In addition, a simple chemical vapor deposition process was successfully developed to uniformly load metal or metal oxide nanoparticles by efficiently diffusing their precursor compound into the porous substrate in the gas phase through thermal decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノリス状多孔質炭素の実用化可能な製造プロセスは限られており、高表面積に重要なミクロ孔構造と同時にマイクロオーダーの大きな空隙も制御することは困難である。本研究の成果によりマイクロオーダーの空隙を任意に導入可能とする多孔質炭素モノリスを開発できたため、キャパシタ電極をはじめとする様々な応用分野に利用できることが期待できる。