Control of interface between enzyme and carbon for high current density biofuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Takanori  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80567438)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / メディエータ / 酵素 / ポリエチレンイミン / デバイス設計 / エネルギー・物質変換 / フェロセン / アントラセン二量体 / レドックスポリマー / 材料システム設計
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素を使いグルコースなどの生体に安全・安心な燃料から発電するバイオ燃料電池は、医療用補助具や携帯機器のポータブル電源として開発が期待されています。酵素は本来、高い反応速度を有していますが、バイオ燃料電池のように電極に固定すると、本来の反応速度を活かせていないことが分かっています。本研究では、酵素の反応速度を電極でも有効に活かすために電極表面の構造制御を行い、高電流密度化を図ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic biofuel cells with the possible use of nontoxic fuels under moderate operating conditions have attracted attention as energy sources used near the body. Considering a high intrinsic activity of enzymes, combinations of enzymes and nanostructured materials enable to achieve high current density. Our numerical calculation suggests that an important parameter is an effective concentration of a mediator. Thus, we aim to achieve highly stable and concentrated immobilization of mediators that can effectively react with both the enzyme and the electrode. Ferrocene was used as a mediator and was immobilized to poly(ethyleneimine) to form a redox polymer. Conjugation of the redox polymer with anthracene dimer resulted in the high current density and stable immobilization of the mediator. In addition, a flexibility of the polymer and the mediator was shown to be important for achieving both the high current density and the retention of the catalytic current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルコースなどの生体に安全・安心な燃料から発電するバイオ燃料電池は、人体の近くで使用する機器のポータブル電源として開発が期待されている。酵素が本来持っている十分に高い反応性をバイオ燃料電池で有効に活用するために、本研究では酵素と電極として用いるカーボンとの界面構造を制御した。界面構造の制御により高い電流密度が得られ、生体分子が有する機能をデバイスで有効活用するためには、生体分子とデバイスを構成する材料との界面の制御が重要であることが示された。