Simultaneous organic matter synthesis and absorbent regeneration by hydrothermal treatment of alkali bicarbonate as a CO2 absorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40377651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素回収利用 / 地球温暖化対策 / CO2変換 / 水熱合成 / 反応速度解析 / プロセスシミュレーション / 技術経済性評価 / 炭酸アルカリ吸収液 / ギ酸 / CO2からの有機物合成 / 水熱処理 / CO2回収利用
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2排出削減のために、排ガスからのCO2の化学吸収と水熱処理による有機物合成を一体化したCO2回収利用プロセスを確立する。そのために,本研究では研究期間内に以下のことを実施する。
①重炭酸アルカリ吸収液を原料とした有機物の水熱合成において,反応条件が有機物収率および,吸収液再生率に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
②重炭酸アルカリ吸収液を原料とした有機物の水熱合成の反応メカニズムを解明し,反応速度論モデルの構築を行い,反応条件の最適化を行う。
③生成した有機化合物の分離方法,酸化された還元剤の再生方法を確立する。
④各プロセスを統合した全体システムを構築し,消費エネルギーおよびコスト評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel CO2 utilization process integrated with a CO2 absorption process was proposed. In the proposed process, CO2 is recovered from the exhaust gas of a thermal power plant by chemical absorption with K2CO3 aqueous solution as absorbent, and formic acid is synthesized by direct hydrothermal treatment of the CO2-absorbing solution. The effects of reaction temperature, reaction time, concentration and CO2 loading of the absorbent solution on the formic acid yield were experimentally investigated. Based on the experimental data, a reaction kinetic analysis was performed and a reaction model for the hydrothermal synthesis of formic acid was established. Furthermore, a whole system including the CO2 absorption and the hydrothermal synthesis of formic acid were simulated using Aspen plus to evaluate energy consumption and cost, and the feasibility of the proposed process was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排ガスからCO2を回収し、回収したCO2から燃料や化学物質を生成するCCUプロセスが経済性の高い温暖化対策技術として期待されている。しかし、これまでのCCUプロセスは排ガスから回収したCO2を高純度化し、圧縮・輸送する必要があり、エネルギーとコストがかかる。さらに、CO2と反応させるためのH2の生成にもエネルギーとコストを要するなど課題がある。本研究が提案する、CO2を吸収した吸収液を直接水熱処理しギ酸を合成するプロセスは、CO2の高純度化、圧縮・輸送の必要がなく、また、水を水素源として利用することができるため、消費エネルギーとコストを低減でき、経済性の高い新奇なCCUプロセスとなる。