Development of photocatalytic CO2 reactor to utilize ultraviolet, infrared and infrared right to reaction and mass transfer, respectively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60345999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / CO2還元 / 赤外光応答 / プロトン供給剤 / 可視光応答 / CO2改質 / 黒体材料 / 物質移動促進 / 反応促進 / 高度光利用
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2/H2O混合系のTiO2光触媒によるCO2改質研究では、照射光低利用率や物質移動を十分に考慮しない反応器設計のため、生成燃料濃度は0.001~0.1 vol%程度に留まり、これは目標濃度の1/10~1/100である。そこで本研究では以下の研究目的を掲げ、ブレークスルーを図る。①複数の可視光吸収金属をTiO2に担持させて紫外光から可視光まで幅広く光吸収する光触媒を作製し、同時にCO2にH2やNH3を組み合わせて電子とH+の供給量を増加させて、CO2改質性能向上を図る。②赤外光を黒体材料で吸収し、温度上昇による自然対流で物質移動促進を図る新規光触媒反応器を開発し、CO2改質性能向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on (i) clarification on the amount of loaded P4O10 which absorbs the infrared light, (ii) optimization on the provider of H+ which is needed for the reduction reaction in the photocatalytic CO2 reduction.
In this study, we provided P4O10/TiO2 with different amount of loaded P4O10 by means of the sol gel and dip coating process. We characterized the prepared P4O10/TiO2 by SEM, EPMA and XPS. In addition, we selected NH3 and H2O as a provider of H+ and evaluated the characteristics of CO2 reduction changing the molar ratio of these provider of H+ and CO2.
As a result, the highest CO2 reduction performance was obtained in case of CO2:NH3 = 3:2 with the loading amount of P4O10 of 1.1 wt%. The amount of produced CO is 583 micro-mol/g under the illumination condition with infrared light only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界で初めてTiO2系光触媒で赤外光に応答してCO2還元を実現することに成功した。P4O10をTiO2に担持した光触媒自体前例がなく、さらにTiO2に担持するP4O10の量の最適化、およびP4O10作成時のボールミル攪拌時間の最適化に成功したのも前例がない成果である。