Design of a micro fluidized bed reactor for photocatalytic reactions for the purpose of carbon recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Satoru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00156126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 祐一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362759)
谷屋 啓太  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30632822)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ流動層 / 光触媒 / 連続反応器 / 光応答型トレーサー粒子 / 粒子流動状態 / 受光量最大化 / カーボンリサイクル / 連続反応機
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2を再資源化しカーボンリサイクルを達成するためには,化学的に安定なCO2にエネルギーを付加して有用物質に変換しなければならない.このプロセスを熱化学的な手法で行うと極めて大量の熱エネルギーが必要となり,結果としてCO2を実質的に再資源化することにならない.ここでは再生可能エネルギーとして地球上に大量に降り注ぐ光エネルギーを活用した光触媒プロセスを検討する.光触媒プロセスに適した連続CO2リサイクルプロセスのためのマイクロ流動層型光触媒反応器を設計することが本研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A micro fluidized bed reactor is designed by establishing a new concept for reaction engineering with respect to photocatalytic reactors. The photocatalytic reactors require homogenous irradiation to every photocatalyst particles in the reactor. Transmittance of irradiated photons was evaluated as ca. some millimeters from the outer surface of the reactor. So, the dimension of the photocatalytic micro scale fluidized bed reactor should be less than 5 mm thickness. Homogeneous mixing is very important for efficient photocatalytic fluidized bed reactors. The geometry of the inlet of gas should require takeoff region ca. 20 mm from the entrance of the fluidized region for stable well-mixing of fluidized bed. Sloped inlet holes structure is also very effective for the well-mixing in the fluidized bed reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の不均一触媒反応では空間速度で生産量が決まる。しかしながら光触媒反応では反応原料と触媒との接触だけではなく、全ての触媒粒子に光が照射されなければ反応は進行しない。そのため充填層連続反応器では触媒全粒子に光を照射することが不可能であり、従来の反応工学的反応器設計論が適応できない。
本研究では流動層形式を選択し、光が全ての触媒粒子に照射されるよう薄型のマイクロ流動層型光触媒反応器の設計法の確立を目指した。反応器形状や流動ガスの流入状態を詳しく検討するために3Dプリンターを用いて様々な反応器を作成した。本研究の成果は連続光触媒反応の反応器設計論を確立するために大きな役割を果たすと確信している。