Project/Area Number |
21K04771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujioka Satoko 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50571361)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | slug flow / multiphase flow / flow reactor / 液液スラグ流 / フローリアクター / 微粒子 / ゲル / 循環流 / スラグ流 / 液液スラグ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では『液液スラグフローリアクターによる微粒子およびゲルカプセル連続製造プロセスの開発』を目指す。互いに不溶な2流体が交互に流れる液液スラグ流は、内部循環流による混合促進により滞留時間分布が均一化されるため生成粒子径の均一な微粒子連続合成が可能になる。しかし、液スラグ形状の予測方法は存在せず、内部循環流の制御方法も確立されていない。そこで本研究では、スラグ形状を予測する無次元相関式を提案し、スラグ形状と内部循環流の関係を明らかにする。さらに、内部循環流により液スラグ内を混合しながらゲル化を進行させ、微細気泡あるいは微粒子を均一に分散させた機能性ゲルカプセル材料の連続製造を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were (1) to establish a method for predicting and controlling the shape of liquid slug, (2) to establish a method for producing fine particles and controlling particle size by utilizing the mixing effect of the circulating flow inside the liquid slug, and (3) to propose a method for continuously generating gel capsules. We experimentally clarified the effects of liquid properties on the shape of the liquid slug and proposed a dimensionless correlation equation to predict the slug length and interface shape. The characteristics of the circulating flow inside the slug were clarified by PIV analysis. Silica particle generation by the sol-gel method was carried out inside the dispersed phase slug, demonstrating the possibility of controlling particle size distribution by controlling the internal circulation flow. The gelatin gel beads of uniform size were successfully produced continuously by using L-L slug flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液液スラグ流は優れた物質移動性能を示すことが知られており、特に抽出に関する応用事例が多数報告されている。一方で、内部の流速分布に関する直接可視化や解析結果は不足しており、混合促進のための条件が明らかでなく、プロセス設計が困難である。本研究では、PIV解析により装置および操作条件がスラグ内部流動に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにし、混合性能を促進するための設計指針を提案した。本研究成果の活用により、環境負荷を低減し、安全なものづくりを可能にするフローリアクター活用プロセスの確立が期待される。