Establishment of synthesis and analysis methods for nanocarbon materials with structure-controlled active sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90546780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素材料 / 構造制御 / 含窒素官能基 / 5-7員環 / 5員環 / 第3級窒素 / ピローリック窒素 / ピリジニック窒素 / Pyrrolic窒素 / スクリーニング / 反応分子動力学計算 / XPS / グラフェン / 構造解析 / ピロール窒素 / 活性点 / 窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンなどの炭素材料の性能を飛躍的に向上するためには、炭素材料中に存在するエッジやヘテロ元素、5員環等の種々の欠陥の内、高活性を示す欠陥を選択的に導入する必要がある。本研究では、活性点を選択的に導入したナノ炭素材料を合成し、さらに類を見ない高精度構造解析法を確立する。活性点を選択的に導入した炭素材料の合成においては、原料の反応性を生かし、原料を減圧下で加熱するシンプルな方法で、高活性が期待できる1種類の欠陥を選択的に導入したナノ炭素材料を数多く合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon materials with selectively introduced active sites (pyridinic nitrogen, pyrrolic nitrogen, tertiary nitrogen, 5-7 membered rings, etc.) were synthesized. Through these studies, a technique for screening raw materials for structure-controlled carbon materials was established by applying computational chemistry (molecular dynamics simulation with a reactive force field and density functional theory calculations). In the synthesis of carbon materials with selectively introduced active sites, structure-controlled carbon materials were successfully synthesized by a simple method of heating raw materials under reduced pressure, utilizing the reactivity of the skeletal structure of the raw materials. In addition to various analyses, density functional theory calculations and molecular dynamics simulation with a reactive force field were combined to clarify the raw material structure required for structural control of carbon materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素材料は、電極や触媒担体、吸着剤、補強材等に応用されている。しかし、その性能を大幅に向上させるためには窒素などのヘテロ元素を導入し、その構造を制御するなどの新たな合成法が必要とされていた。しかし、既存の炭素材料の多くは、構造が複雑で種々の結合状態が混在しており、その性能や耐久性に大きな問題があった。さらに、複雑な構造を推定することは極めて困難であり、その構造解析法の開発が求められていた。本研究では、構造制御された炭素材料の合成技術の確立を行った。これによって、長年曖昧になっていた炭素材料の基盤を構築でき、近い将来炭素材料を必要とする種々の応用に関する問題が解決されると考えられる。