Development of High-Efficiency Oxidative Transformations Based on Trinuclear Compisite Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Makoto  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80376962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 還元反応 / 合金 / デンドリマー / 銅 / ハイブリッド触媒 / 酸化反応 / 酸化変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,酸化還元活性を示す「銅」,C-H結合活性化に優位な「貴金属」,低原子価の化学種が安定な「典型金属」で構成される三元素「ハイブリッド触媒」を用いて,分子状酸素で酸化反応を達成するグリーンケミストリーを指向した酸化変換触媒の開発を目的とする.ハイブリッド触媒を構成する「原子組成比」に応じて,幾何構造および電子状態が顕著に異なるため,触媒機能が顕著に変動するだけでなく,特定の組成比をもつハイブリッド触媒は飛躍的に触媒活性が向上する「黄金原子比」の存在も充分に期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a multinuclear cluster catalyst composed of "precious metals" and "typical metals," with "copper (a base metal)" as the core, which is inexpensive and redox-active. Using a UV-Vis spectrophotometer, the reduction reaction of aromatic nitro compounds can be easily tracked. The trinuclear subnano catalyst Pt4Sn8Cu16 progressed the reduction reaction in the shortest time compared to the dinuclear catalysts Pt12Sn16 and Pt12Sn16, as well as the mononuclear catalysts Pt28, Cu28Ox, and Sn28Ox. The trinuclear catalyst, which exhibited the highest activity, achieved over 95% conversion of the nitro compound feedstock in almost the same short time when the feedstock was re-added, and its reuse was confirmed for five cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、複数元素で構成される多元素ハイブリッド触媒は各元素の特長が色濃く示されるため、その特徴を活用した触媒ナノ粒子の設計指針を見出したことである。最近、5種以上の元素が混在するハイエントロピー合金ナノ粒子は、合成時の熱的安定性が触媒活性を低下させること、各元素の役割がほとんど理解できないこと、類似した元素で構成された合金粒子の特性を効率的に活かせないことなど、本研究で対象とする多元素ハイブリッド触媒とは、その特異性が異なる。貴金属、卑金属、典型金属の異なる化学的性質をもつ元素をランダムに混在させたサブナノ粒子の触媒設計を確立した研究成果は、社会的意義にも意味がある。