The development of metal-nonmetal alloy nanoparticles for the hydrogenation of lignocellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Sho  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50700150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / リン化ニッケル / 水素化反応 / 協奏的触媒作用 / グルコース / 糖 / リグノセルロース / 水素化 / 協同触媒作用 / リン化ニッケルナノ合金 / ハイドロタルサイト / 合金 / ナノ粒子 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「リン化金属ナノ合金を用いた、バイオマス由来リグノセルロースの高効率水素化分解による有用化合物の合成」を行うものである。Raney触媒を基盤とした従来のリグノセルロース水素化分解は、高温・高水素圧下で実施されており、より温和な条件下での水素化分解法の確立が望まれる。本研究では、独自のナノ合金化技術を駆使し、精密に形状制御された様々なリン化金属ナノ合金を創成する。さらにリン化金属ナノ合金の優れた水素化能を利用し、既存のセルロース・リグニン水素化分解法を置き換える画期的な環境低負荷型水素化プロセスを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that hydrotalcite (HT)-supported nickel phosphide nanoparticles (nano-Ni2P/HT) exhibit significantly high catalytic activity in the hydrogenation rection of mono- and disaccharides to the corresponding sugar alcohols. The high catalytic activity is originated from a cooperative catalysis between nano-Ni2P and HT, which outperforms the previously reported precious metal catalysts. The nano-Ni2P/HT catalyst is also air-stable, which will lead to the construction of next-generation environmentally-benign catalytic reaction processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属担持触媒による糖還元反応の報告例は多数あるが、近年では非貴金属担持触媒を用いた例もみられる。しかし、これら非貴金属触媒は大気中で安定に取り扱うことは困難であるため、気相中で水素還元処理を施した後に、空気に晒さずにそのまま反応に用いられる。すなわち、本研究で提案するリン化ニッケルナノ粒子触媒を用いることにより、大気中で安定かつ高活性な水素化分解手法を提供することができる。そのため、従来の化学プロセスで行われてきた方法を置き換える画期的な提案になる可能性を秘めている。