Low-temperature catalytic dehydrogenation under an electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ogo Shuhei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (40707915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資源・エネルギー有効利用技術 / 脱水素反応 / 担持金属触媒 / 低温電場触媒反応 / 低級オレフィン製造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,低級炭化水素のC-H結合活性化能を有し,外部電場印加によりプロトンを表面で伝導しうる「イオニクス担持金属触媒」の創製に取り組む。イオニクス担持金属触媒とのシナジー効果によって,「吸熱反応を低温で進めうる電場触媒反応」として,プロパンやブタンの単純脱水素反応をターゲットとし,従来に比して画期的な低温かつ炭素析出なく反応を進行させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pt catalysts supported on various metal cation-doped ceria supports (Pt/Ce1-xMOx) were prepared. Applying an electric field to the prepared Pt catalysts enabled to proceed the catalytic propane dehydrogenation even at 300 degree-C. In particular, when a gallium cation-doped support was used, the propane conversion rate was approximately twice as high as that when a cerium oxide support was used. Surface proton conductivity measurements revealed that doping the Ga cations increases proton conductivity, which was considered to be the reason for the improved catalytic activity by the Ga-doping. In addition, the developed Pt/Ce-Ga-O catalysts showed stable activity at least 5 hours under an electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担持金属触媒と外部電場とのシナジーにより,従来高温を必要とした低級アルカンの単純脱水素反応を,300℃以下の低温で進めうることを示した。本成果は,種々の吸熱反応の低温化に応用可能であり,高温を要する様々な化学反応の低温駆動が可能となる。大幅な低温化により,産業的にインパクトの大きい未利用低温排熱を活用した省エネルギー型の基礎化学品製造プロセスの実現が期待される。