Development of new catalysts using vanadate glasses for metal-air secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Oka Nobuto  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (80570209)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空気極触媒 / バナジン酸塩ガラス / 金属空気電池
Outline of Research at the Start
導電性バナジン酸塩ガラスにより、金属空気二次電池用の空気極 (正極) 触媒を開発する。これまで触媒材料として、ランタンなどの希土類元素を含むペロブスカイト型酸化物などが報告されてきた。本研究では、希少金属である希土類元素を使用せず、さらに特定の結晶構造を必要としない「ガラス」により新しい触媒材料を創出する。開発するバナジン酸塩ガラスは電気伝導性を有し、ガラス骨格中に適切な触媒元素 [3dブロック元素 (NiやMnなど)] を均一に配置できるため、電極反応をスムーズに進行させることができると考えられる。この研究を通して、金属空気電池用の新規ガラス触媒に関する系統的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite-type metal oxides containing rare earth elements such as lanthanum have been reported as catalytic materials for the air-electrode of metal-air battery. The goal of this research was to create new catalytic materials using "glass" that does not contain rare earth elements, which are rare metals, and also does not require a specific crystalline structure. As a result, the air-electrode catalysts using vanadate glasses containing Co3O4 were developed, and their catalytic performance was superior to that of conventional crystalline catalysts. The homogeneous arrangement of catalytic elements (e.g., Co) in the glass should result in a highly efficient electrode reaction. The atomic-scale microstructure (e.g., catalytically active sites) was also indicated to have a strong influence on catalytic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会の実現だけでなく、社会インフラを効率的に管理するスマートシティなど多くの分野の技術革新が、高容量電池を無くして成立しえない。現在のリチウムイオン電池を超える高いエネルギー密度が期待される金属空気電池の実現に向けて、高効率な空気極触媒の開発が不可欠である。本研究では、希少金属である希土類元素を使用しないガラス材料により新たな空気極触媒を開発した。