Study on microwave-induced non-equilibrium chemical reaction by complex permittivity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2023)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, NIMS特別研究員 (30598933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波化学 / 複素誘電率測定 / 誘電損失 / 共振器 / 複素誘電率 / 空洞共振器法 / 金属プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物触媒を用いた化学反応や酸化物還元反応を行う際にマイクロ波を照射すると、反応速度向上・還元反応温度低下などの現象が発現する。そこで、本研究では、マイクロ波工学の視点から、触媒や金属酸化物の高温・高電場下やその構造の違いをマイクロ波に対する物性変化である複素誘電率として捉え、その数学モデル構築を行う。さらに、そのモデルをシミュレーションに組み込み、実際の化学反応と比較検証を行い、マイクロ波照射下触媒反応や酸化物還元反応におけるマイクロ波特殊効果を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microwave irradiation on oxide catalysts has been shown to increase reaction rates and reduce reduction temperatures. These effects result from local or rapid heating at the particle interface between the catalyst and the pressed powder. This study aims to elucidate the mechanism of electromagnetic wave loss by measuring complex permittivity. Notably, this loss is primarily due to Joule loss in samples containing conductors with a conductivity exceeding 3000 S/m, particularly in thin films or particles. Additionally, complex permittivity measurements face challenges when sample conductivity is high or microplasma is present, leading to reduced apparent permittivity loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波照射を触媒反応に用いる場合、触媒に形成した白金などのナノ金属に対してその導電性から非常に加熱されることが実験及び理論示すことが出来た。マイクロ波照射下における局所・高速加熱のメカニズムの一つして提案できた。