Design and Development of Formate Oxidation Catalysts Based on Core-Shell Type Nanonetwork for Fuel Cell Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hidenori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70716597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギ酸塩酸化触媒 / コアシェル / ナノネットワーク / 触媒層 / アニオン交換膜形燃料電池 / 液体燃料 / 担体フリー / アニオン交換膜型燃料電池 / 固体アルカリ燃料電池 / パラジウム(Pd) / 膜電極接合体
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、再生可能エネルギーを大規模利用する社会へのシフトが推進されている。その中で、輸送・貯蔵に適し、電気化学的に再生可能なギ酸塩を燃料としたギ酸塩水溶液直接型固体アルカリ燃料電池(DF-SAFC)が着目されている。しかしながら、DF-SAFCの高性能化を実現するためには、革新的なギ酸塩酸化触媒が必要不可欠である。本研究は、触媒材料からデバイスまで考慮した設計を基に、高いギ酸塩酸化活性と低い物質移動抵抗を両立する新規Pd系コアシェル型ナノネットワーク触媒・触媒層の設計開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to design and develop Pd-based core-shell nanonetwork catalysts for formate oxidation reaction (FOR) and anode catalyst layers to enhance the performance of direct formate solid alkaline fuel cells (DF-SAFCs). By tuning the synthesis conditions and controlling the Pd structure on the surface of the nanoparticle-connected network, useful findings on the relationship between the catalyst surface structure and FOR activity were obtained. The developed catalyst was applied for the first time to the anode catalyst layer of DF-SAFCs, and the evaluation on the membrane-electrode assembly suggested the usefulness of the support-free hollow capsule catalyst layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、高性能DF-SAFCアノード触媒・触媒層を開発する上で有用な知見や設計指針を提供するものである。本研究のアプローチは、他の液体燃料酸化触媒・アノード触媒層の設計開発に対しても有効であり、研究の更なる展開が見込める。この様に、本研究で得られた成果は、昨今のエネルギー問題に貢献でき、持続可能なカーボンニュートラル社会実現の一助になると期待される。