Development of artificial chromosomes for efficient production of omega 3 fatty acids in microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30711155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 剛  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細藻類 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 人工染色体 / セントロメア / 自立複製配列 / 代謝改変 / 自律複製配列
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単細胞光合成生物である微細藻類をホスト生物として用い、EPAやDHAなどのオメガ3脂肪酸を効率的に、持続可能性の高い方法で生産することを大目的とする。そのために、微細藻類のオメガ3脂肪酸合成経路を大規模に改変するための遺伝子組み換えツールである人工染色体を構築する。人工染色体の構築に必要なDNA配列は、ホスト生物となる微細藻類の染色体構造の解析により特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the productivity of omega-3 fatty acids by development of artificial chromosomes on which the microalgal centromere and autonomous replication sequence are introduced. First, we estimated the centromeres from the chromosome-level assembly data of diatom genome using the parameter related to GC content. The function of the estimated centromeres was investigated with the aid of bacterial conjugation technique. We successfully demonstrated the expansion of the metabolic pathway for biosynthesis of omega-3 fatty acids. Furthermore, the autonomous replication sequences were identified with the chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing (ChIP-Seq) technique. This is, to the best of our knowledge, the first study to identify the autonomous replication sequences by experimental investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界の養殖魚の生産は天然魚捕獲量よりも生産量が高く、食糧供給の一翼を担う重要な産業である。しかし、現在その持続可能性が危ぶまれている。それは、養殖魚の成育に必須な飼料添加物であるω3脂肪酸の供給源が魚油であり、「魚で魚を育てる(魚がいないと魚を育てられない)」事に起因している(フィッシュオイルジレンマ)。そのため、魚油以外の持続可能性の高い供給源が求められている。本研究では珪藻細胞で安定的に複製・分配される人工染色体開発に必要なDNA配列を特定すること、珪藻のオメガ3脂肪酸代謝の改変にも成功し、将来的なオメガ3脂肪酸の安定供給に向けた技術開発に必要な基礎的知見を獲得することができた。